BARE NECESSITIES BIRTH PRIVACY POLICY

Personal Information ;As a business I may collect the following information about you, which includes:

• Your name;

• Images of you;

• Your contact details including email, mailing address and phone number;

• Your marital status;

• Your date of birth;

• Your credit card details;

• Your demographic information;

• Your birth plan;

• Client surveys;

• Information through our internet cookies;

• Personal information that you provide to me either directly or indirectly when completing forms or payment of accounts;

• Any other personal information that is gained through our meetings, phone calls, emails and social media interactions.

 

The information that is collected from you will only be used by me and / or those employed by me in my business Bare Necessities Birth. I may hold, collect, and use your personal information to contact and communicate with you and for internal record keeping and administrative purposes. I may also use the information that you provide to me for market research, business development and to comply with legal obligations.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties; I will not disclose your personal information, data or images of you to a third party without written authorisation from you. I will not publish any images of you on my website or social media without written authorisation from you. You may request details of the personal information that I hold about you. If you feel that any information that I hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant, or misleading, please contact me using the details below. I will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading, or out of date.

Complaints; If you believe that I have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint, please contact me using the contact details below and provide me with your grievance. I give you a guarantee that this will be investigated and rectified, with a follow up notification in writing of what the outcome is.

Unsubscribe; You can unsubscribe from my database at any time by either contacting me directly or using the opt-out / unsubscribe function in the communication that has been received by you.

 

Storage and Security; I want to assure you that all your data is secure and I have processes in place to protect your data physically and electronically. I cannot guarantee the security of information that is transmitted to or by us over the internet.

 

Cookies and Web Beacons; I may use “cookies” or “web beacons” which are text files / codes that are placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences when you visit my website. This does not tell me your personal details, however they do allow third parties, (such as Google and Facebook for example), to introduce our advertising to appear on your social media and also collect analytical data such as counting users to my website.

 

Links to other websites; My website may include links to other websites and it is important to be aware that I have no control over the Privacy Policy of those organisations.

 

Amendments; I may at my discretion make changes to this Privacy Policy and will publish the amended policy on our website. It is your responsibility to check my privacy policy regularly to be notified of any changes.

 

For any questions or to make contact:

Georgia Gardiner 

Bare Necessities Birth

ABN 18453915039

barenecessitiesbirth@gmail.com
0439697592